Required Classes for Competition Teams 2018-2019

  • Posted on: 15 June 2018
  • By: Dance Unlimited

Hello Competition Teams, 

Please find below your required team classes.  The Ballet and Jazz classes are open to our Non-Competitive dancers as well and will fill up quickly.  Please don’t wait to register.  Registration is first come first serve and will open Friday, June 15th. We also recommend adding some of the following classes to help your dancer become a well-rounded dancer; Acro, Turns, Contemporary, Musical Theatre and Tap.  

  • The non-performing Hip Hop and Contemporary classes are beneficial for your dancer due to the environment that they experience at conventions.  It allows them to train in the ability to pick up on choreography quickly and have exposure to different styles of choreography.  
  • Coordination and musicality are two of the main areas that we find are lacking in dancers.  Tap is a great way to hone these skills that will help them in all areas of their dancing.  

All dancers, please enroll in your assigned levels. Teachers will evaluate dancers during the first couple weeks of class and make adjustments to their placements as they see fit.  Please know that we work very hard at making the schedule convenient for everyone with minimal breaks.

If you have questions, please feel free to email us. 

 

Motion

Thursday 5:00 Motion Ballet/Jazz

Thursday 6:00 Motion Team Class

 

Fusion

Tuesday 4:30 Ballet 1

Tuesday 5:30 Fusion Team Class

Tuesday 6:30 Fusion Pro

Thursday 6:00 Jazz 1

Thursday 6:45 Petite Eminence

  

Synergy

Monday 4:30 Jazz 2

Monday 5:30 Ballet 2 

Monday 6:30 Synergy Team Class

Thursday 4:30 Synergy Pro Class

Thursday 5:00 Mini Eminence

 

Velocity

Monday 4:30 Ballet 3 (Velocity Pro required both)

Tuesday 4:30 Velocity Team Class

Thursday 4:30 Ballet 3 (Velocity Pro required both)

Thursday 5:30 Jr. Eminence

Thursday 7:00 Jazz 3

Thursday 8:00 Velocity Pro

 

Impact

Wednesday 4:30 Impact Team Class

Wednesday 5:30 Impact Ballet, Level 1

Thursday 7:45 Impact Jazz 1/2

 

Impact Jr.

Wednesday 4:30 Impact Team Class

Wednesday 5:30 Impact Ballet, Level 2

Thursday 7:45 Impact Jazz 1/2 

 

Vibe

Monday 5:30 Ballet 5

Monday 7:30 Vibe Team Class

Tuesday 4:30 Vibe Team Class

Tuesday 5:30 Ballet 4

Thursday 5:00 Jazz 5

Thursday 6:30 Eminence

 

Edge

Tuesday 4:30 Edge Team Class

Tuesday 5:30 Ballet 4

Tuesday 7:00 Jazz 4

Tuesday 8:00 Teen Eminence

Thursday 5:30 Ballet 4

Thursday 7:30 Edge Pro Class

 

Teen Impact

Thursday 4:00 Teen Impact Team Class

Thursday 5:45 Teen Impact Ballet

Thursday 6:45 Teen Impact Jazz

 

Elite

Monday 4:00 Elite Pro Class

Monday 4:30 Elite Team Class

Monday 5:30 Ballet 5

Wednesday 4:00 Ballet 5

Wednesday 5:30 Senior Eminence

Thursday 4:00 Ballet 5 Technique only (Elite Pro required)

Thursday 6:30 Eminence (as applies)

 

Force

Monday 4:00 Ballet 6

Monday 5:30 Jazz 6

Monday 6:30 Force Team Class

Wednesday 4:00 Ballet 6

Wednesday 5:30 Senior Eminence

Thursday 3:30 Force Pro

Thursday 4:30 Ballet 6 technique only (Force Pro required)

 

Petite Eminence

Thursday 6:45 Petite Eminence 

 

Mini Eminence 

Thursday 5:00 Mini Eminence

 

Junior Eminence

Thursday 5:30 Jr. Eminence

 

Eminence 

Thursday 6:30 Eminence 

 

Teen Eminence

Tuesday 8:00 Teen Eminence

 

Senior Eminence

Wednesday 5:30 Senior Eminence